Service Centre
+49 2871 / 2550-1224
Europe’s largest edging range
Edging from just 1 metre
Order online, enjoy a discount
Contact us
Essential accessories
Caution!
You will need the following products for processing the selected article:
Menu
Service
All products
 
Data Protection Statement

Data Protection Statement

We are delighted that you are visiting our website and we would like to thank for your interest in our company. We regard the manner in which we treat customers and potential customers as a matter of trust. We place great value in the trust placed in us and on the importance and duty of handling your personal data appropriately and to protect it from misuse.

We want you to feel secure and comfortable when visiting our website and so we take very seriously the protection of your personal data and the confidential manner in which it is handled. For that reason, we will handle your personal information in accordance with the relevant legal rules and regulations concerning the protection of personal data and data security.

We want to use this Data Protection Statement to inform you about when we store what information and how we use such information – in accordance with the applicable German legal provisions of course. Data protection measures at Rudolf Ostermann GmbH are designed to meet the European Data Protection standard and are specifically based on the current German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Regarding use of the internet, we have based the protection of your personal data on the German Federal Teleservices Act (TMG). It is the aim of Rudolf Ostermann GmbH not merely to satisfy the statutory provisions concerning data protection, we also strive to implement the recommendations of recognised committees concerning voluntary self-checking in relation to data protection.

These data protection provisions define how we collect, process and use your personal data. We therefore ask you to please read the following carefully.

1. Collection of personal data

For the purpose of these data protection provisions, "personal data" are individual pieces of information concerning your person or material circumstances.

Examples of personal data elements include your name, your address, your customer number, your password to the internal areas of our webpages, your telephone number, your email address and IP number. We will only otherwise collect process or use your personal data if you provide this to us voluntarily and to the extent authorised by you or permitted under the law. This usually takes place when you enter into a business transaction or place an inquiry with us.

Your personal data also includes information concerning your use of our website. In this context, we will collect your personal data as follows: Our web servers automatically store information of a general nature.

This information includes the web browser type, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, the website you visited before visiting us, the pages of our website that you visit and the date and duration of the visit. Information of type cannot be used to establish your personal identity. We process this data for statistical purposes only and only ever in an anonymised form.

2. Purpose

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the services you request [e.g. shopping cart functions, catalogue requests, My Ostermann, advertising];
  • To ensure that our website is displayed to you in the most effective and interesting way possible
  • To fulfil our obligations arising from any contracts concluded between you and us
  • To enable you to use interactive services, insofar as you wish to do so;
  • To inform you about any changes to our services.

3. Use and communication of personal data

The personal data you provide to us will be used solely for administering the web pages and for fulfilling your order (performing the contract or services agreed with you, responding to inquiries or executing your order).

If you avail of our services we will as a rule only collect the personal data we actually require for delivering the said services. If we ask you for any additional information, this will be information you may provide voluntarily. Personal data is processed solely for the purpose of fulfilling the requested service and for protecting our own justified business interests.

Your personal data will be processed and used for the purpose of delivering advice, for advertising and for the purpose of market research, only if you have given your express consent to such uses. We will not communicate your personal data to other parties, unless you have consented to this communication, or if we are entitled or obliged to communicate this information based on statutory provisions and/or official or judicial orders. This may particularly concern the disclosure of information for the purpose of criminal investigations, to avert a danger or to assert intellectual property rights.

4. Your right to information

According to § 34 of BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) you have the unrestricted right to request information concerning your personal data stored by our system free of charge, and according to § 35 of the Federal Data Protection Act, you also have the right to have prohibited data deleted or blocked and have incorrect data corrected. Upon request, we will gladly provide with you written notification concerning whether and which of your personal data we have stored. If possible, we will take suitable measures, we will also implement suitable measures to update or correct your personal data promptly. In such cases, please contact our Data Protection Office directly.

The Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) stipulates in § 4g that data protection relevant information must be available to anyone in a suitable form. The Rudolf Ostermann GmbH has consolidated the information in its public procedural directory. You can request them.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small files on your computer that enable us to store information about you while you are visiting our website. Cookies help us to determine the user frequency and the number of users on our web pages and to design our online services to be as user-friendly and efficient for you as possible.

We use "session cookies", which are only stored temporarily for 28 days.

The following data is stored in this context:

  • browser type/version
  • operating system used
  • referrer's URL (the previously visited page)
  • country of origin
  • time of the server query

Our site can be visited without the use of cookies. You can configure your browser to block cookies, restrict them to certain websites or to inform you each time a cookie is sent. However, please note that this will limit the display of the web page and the user navigation.

Cookies will not damage your computer, nor do they contain viruses.

6. etracker

Data is collected and stored on this website by tools from etracker GmbH (www.etracker.de) for marketing and optimisation purposes. This data can be used to create a user profile stored under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files stored locally in the cache of the visitor's internet browser. These cookies enable the internet browser to be recognised. Unless the data subject has given their explicit consent, the data collected by etracker tools will not be used to personally identify visitors to this website, and it will not be collated with personal data from the bearer of the pseudonym. Data collection and storage can at any time be objected to, with effect for the future.

The objection to the collection and storage of data can be activated using the following URL: Activate right to object

7. Data security

Rudolf Ostermann GmbH deploys technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Section 9 BDSG, in order to ensure that your personal data as managed by us is protected from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction and from access by unauthorised third parties. We continuously upgrade these security measures in line with advancements in technology. Rudolf Ostermann GmbH only uses secure systems based in Germany to store data within the definition of data protection regulations. Access is restricted to a few authorised employees. Such persons are responsible for the technical or administrative management or editing of data and they have been required to sign suitable data protection declarations.

8. Data protection and third-party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to and from other third-party websites. If you click on a hyperlink to such a website, please note that we assume no responsibility or guarantee for third-party content or data protection provisions. Please make certain of the relevant applicable data protection provisions, before entering personal data into such websites.

9. Child protection

As a general rule children and young persons with limited legal capacity are not permitted to submit personal data to our website without the consent of their parents or a guardian. Rudolf Ostermann GmbH will in any case not collect, otherwise use or disclose to unauthorised third parties any personal data pertaining to children or young persons with limited legal capacity.

10. User's declaration of agreement

By using our website and the services contained therein, you permit us to collect your voluntarily supplied personal data and to process and use of such information in accordance with this Data Protection Statement.

12. Newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to our customer newsletter, you need to provide us with a valid email address. Once you have registered, our system will send you an email containing an activation link, which you use to confirm your registration. This enables us to ensure that you are the actual owner of the email address provided, and that you agree to receiving the newsletter. You may, at any time, revoke your consent for us to store your email address, and use it for the purpose of sending you our newsletter.

12. Amendments to these data protection provisions

We reserve the right to change these data protection provisions, at any time, effective for the future. The updated version will be available on our website. Please consult the website regularly and note the applicable data protection provisions.

Any other questions?

In the event of any problems or questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who will gladly help you further.

Rudolf Ostermann GmbH
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Schlavenhorst 85
46395 Bocholt

datenschutzbeauftragter@ostermann.eu
Telefon: (0171) 22 60 900

Information valid as of: August 2016

© 2017 Rudolf Ostermann GmbH